Privacy

Privacy Statement

Protecting the Privacy of your Personal Information

In complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwlth), the Privacy Data and Protection Act 2014 (Vic) and the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic), the Greater Shepparton Lighthouse Project (GSLP) has developed an Information Management & Privacy Policy that governs its handling of personal information.

‘Personal information’ is defined in the Policy as information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

The GSLP Information Management & Privacy Policy essentially governs:

  • What personal information is being collected;
  • Who is collecting personal information;
  • How personal information is used by GSLP;
  • To whom and under what circumstances personal information is disclosed; and
  • How personal information is stored.

In most circumstances, GSLP will:

  • Only collect personal information about you with your consent (unless legally required or authorised to do otherwise);
  • Collect your personal information directly from you (where possible and practicable);
  • Only collect personal information about you that is necessary and relevant to the functions and/or programs of GSLP;
  • Use staff to collect your information who are appropriately trained and have a specific role in the purpose for which your personal information is being collected;
  • Only use your personal information for the purpose for which it is collected or for a directly related secondary purpose that you would expect your personal information to be used for (unless legally required or authorised to do otherwise);
  • Provide you with access to your personal information (unless legally required or authorised to do otherwise);
  • Only disclose your personal information to a third party with your consent, or where you expect such disclosure, or where we are legally required or authorised to do so;
  • Take reasonable steps to keep your personal information complete, current and accurate; and
  • Take reasonable steps to ensure personal information about you is kept secure.

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy can be viewed via the link below. For further information about the Information Management & Privacy Policy please telephone GSLP on 03 5821 9962 and ask to speak to our Privacy Officer.

contact

 (03) 5821 9962
 lmckenzie@gslp.com.au
 PO Box 924, Shepparton VIC 3632

Greater Shepparton Lighthouse Project acknowledges and pays respect to the traditional custodians of the Shepparton region on whose lands we are located, the Yorta Yorta peoples and their Elders past, present and emerging. Greater Shepparton Lighthouse Project recognises, respects and supports all community members regardless of race, colour, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, ability, or age.

Supported by

Film_Victoria_State_Gov_logo_RGB

© 2020-2021 Lighthouse Project. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Sitemap

Website built by Regional Business Toolkit.